[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] back to the IJ in order to allow her to establish eligibility for withholding of
removal under the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”) and the United
Nations Convention Against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman, or Degrading
Treatment or Punishment (“CAT”). She raises her eligibility for withholding for
the first time in this appeal. Finally, Munoz argues the BIA erred by denying her
motion for reconsideration.1
We are “obligated to inquire into subject-matter jurisdiction sua sponte
whenever it may be lacking.” This Court has jurisdiction to review “final order[s]
of removal.” INA § 242(a)(1), 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(1). We “may review a final
order of removal only if . . . the alien has exhausted all administrative remedies
available to the alien as a matter of right.” INA § 242(d)(1), 8 U.S.C. § 1252(d)(1).
1
Because Munoz’s removal proceedings commenced after April 1, 1997, the effective date
of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-208,