No. 18-3345 United States v. Rankin Page 2
[…] be punished.’” Hamling v. United States, 418 U.S. 87, 117 (1974) (quoting United States v.
Carll, 105 U.S. 611, 612 (1881)). The indictment must also include “such a statement of the
facts and circumstances as will inform the accused of the specific offence, coming under the
general description, with which he is charged.” Id. at 117–18 (quoting United States v. Hess,
124 U.S. 483, 487 (1888)).
We first analyze the elements of the offense charged as relevant to Rankin’s challenges to
the indictment. Section 7212(a)’s Omnibus Clause forbids “corruptly or by force or threats of
force . . . obstruct[ing] or imped[ing], or endeavor[ing] to obstruct or impede, the due
administration of [the Internal Revenue Code].” Marinello v. United States, 138 S. Ct. 1101,
1105 (2018) (emphasis omitted) (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a)). In Marinello, the Supreme
Court recently held that “the Government must show . . . that there is a ‘nexus’ between the