No. 18-3345 United States v. Rankin Page 2
[…] jury could consistently acquit on the greater offense and convict on the lesser.’” United States v.
Jones, 403 F.3d 817, 821–22 (6th Cir. 2005) (quoting United States v. Colon, 268 F.3d 367, 373
(6th Cir. 2001)).
Counts 1 through 7 of the indictment charged Rankin with willful failure to account for
and pay over tax in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7202. That statute makes it a felony for “[a]ny
person required . . . to collect, account for, and pay over any tax imposed” to “willfully fail[] to
collect or truthfully account for and pay over such tax.” 26 U.S.C. § 7202. At trial, Rankin
requested that the jury also be instructed on his proposed lesser-included offense, willful failure
to file return, supply information, or pay tax, in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7203. That statute
makes it a misdemeanor for “[a]ny person required . . . to pay any estimated tax or tax, or
required . . . to make a return, keep any records, or supply any information,” to “willfully fail[] to
[do so] at the time or times required by law or regulations.” 26 U.S.C. § 7203.
Rankin fails to establish that the elements of the proposed lesser crime are “identical to
part of the elements of the greater offense.” Jones, 403 F.3d at 821 (quoting Colon, 268 F.3d at