No. 18-3345 United States v. Rankin Page 2
[…] greater offense; (3) the evidence would support a conviction on the lesser offense; and (4) the
proof on the element or elements differentiating the two crimes is sufficiently disputed so that a
jury could consistently acquit on the greater offense and convict on the lesser.’” United States v.
Jones, 403 F.3d 817, 821–22 (6th Cir. 2005) (quoting United States v. Colon, 268 F.3d 367, 373
(6th Cir. 2001)).
Counts 1 through 7 of the indictment charged Rankin with willful failure to account for
and pay over tax in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7202. That statute makes it a felony for “[a]ny
person required . . . to collect, account for, and pay over any tax imposed” to “willfully fail[] to
collect or truthfully account for and pay over such tax.” 26 U.S.C. § 7202. At trial, Rankin
requested that the jury also be instructed on his proposed lesser-included offense, willful failure
to file return, supply information, or pay tax, in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7203. That statute