J-S27040-19
[…] Super. 2004).
- 10 -
J-S27040-19
Commonwealth v. Infante, 63 A.3d 358, 363 (Pa. Super. 2013)) (“it is well
settled that this Court may address the legality of a sentence sua sponte”).
“When reviewing the legality of a sentence, our standard of review is de
novo and our scope of review is plenary.” Commonwealth v. Seskey, 170
A.3d 1105, 1107 (Pa. Super. 2017).
Our Supreme Court has explained:
[R]estitution must properly be included in a sentence.
Commonwealth v. Dinoia, 801 A.2d 1254, 1257 n.1 (Pa. Super.
2002); Commonwealth v. Torres, 579 A.2d 398, 401 (Pa.
Super. 1990). Section 1106(c)(2) provides that “[a]t the time of
sentencing the court shall specify the amount and method of
restitution.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(c)(2). Further, “[i]t shall be the
responsibility of the district attorneys of the respective counties to
make a recommendation to the court at or prior to the time of
sentencing as to the amount of restitution to be ordered; ... based
upon information solicited by the district attorney and received
from the victim.” Id., [18 Pa.C.S.] § 1106(c)(4)(i). In Dinoia,
the Superior Court held these requirements “provide[ ] the
defendant with certainty as to his sentence, and at the same time
allow[ ]for subsequent modification [pursuant to § 1106(c)], if
necessary.” Dinoia, at 1257.
Commonwealth v.