J-A05016-19
[…] movement of the vehicle.
(2) An individual may not drive, operate or be in
actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle
after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that
the alcohol concentration in the individual’s blood or
breath is at least 0.08% but less than 0.10% within
two hours after the individual has driven, operated or
been in actual physical control of the movement of the
vehicle.
75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(a).
While both subsections define the offense of DUI-general impairment,
the two provisions allow for the offense to be established in different ways.
Under Subsection 3802(a)(1), an individual is guilty of DUI-general
impairment if he or she is in control of the movement of a motor vehicle after
imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol “such that the individual is rendered
incapable of safely driving, operating or being in actual physical control of the
movement of the vehicle.” As an alternative means of establishing DUI
general impairment, Subsection 3802(a)(2) allows for establishment of the
- 10 -
J-A05016-19
offense when the individual has imbibed a sufficient amount of alcohol “such
that the alcohol concentration in the individual’s blood or breath is at least
0.08% but less than 0.10% within two hours after the individual has driven,
operated or been in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle.”
Thus, these two provisions proscribe the offense of DUI-general impairment
but allow for proof of the offenses by different means of evidence: observation
versus BAC measurement.
Reviewing Appellant’s convictions and sentences at counts one and