J-A05016-19
[…] -7-
J-A05016-19
situation in Farrow from other cases because “the issue [in Farrow] is
whether a single criminal act can result in multiple sentences for violations of
the same DUI provision” and not as a result of multiple convictions under
distinct DUI statutes. Id. at 217 (emphasis in original). We concluded that
it cannot. Id. In reaching this conclusion, we explained:
The doctrine of merger applies w[h]ere multiple “crimes arise from
a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one
offense are included in the statutory elements of the other
offense.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765. Where these conditions are met,
“the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded
offense.” Here, in contrast, a single criminal act violated a single
criminal statute and the resulting sentence was subject to two
distinct § 3804 enhancements, so long as proper notice and
adjudicatory standards were followed. The concept of merger
is inapplicable in these circumstances.