Advanced Physicians, S.C. v. Provena Glenwood Medical Imaging,
[…] supported by the facts.”
¶ 15 Motions to dismiss and for summary judgment were filed regarding the third amended
complaint. In part, Provena had argued that the Attorney General’s dismissal of the
Vallandigham qui tam action deprived the court of subject matter jurisdiction over the
Advanced Physicians action—because Advanced Physicians was wholly owned and operated
by the Vallandighams, it was likewise not an original source of the information provided to the
Attorney General. Those motions were denied.
1
See, e.g., 740 ILCS 92/15(b) (West 2010) (requiring, in part, that “[a] copy of the complaint and a
written disclosure of substantially all material evidence and information the person possesses shall be
served on the State’s Attorney and Attorney General”).
-4-
¶ 16 In April 2017, the circuit court allowed Provena’s motion to file an interlocutory appeal
and certified the following four questions:
(1) “The legal issue of whether the Illinois Attorney General’s Motion to Dismiss