Jul 15 2019, 5:52 am
[…] Mitchell v. Mitchell, 695 N.E.2d 920, 924
(Ind. 1998). As a result, this Court concludes that the common-
law obdurate behavior exception is of continuing validity.
Demming v. Underwood, 943 N.E.2d 878, 888 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011)
(concluding that “in cases of doubt, we construe [a] statute as not
changing the common law”).
Appellant’s App. Vol. II pp. 13-14. River Ridge appeals the trial court’s grant
of attorney fees under these three grounds. We will address each separately.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-PL-2347 | July 15, 2019 Page 12 of 22
A. Recovery under Indiana Code Section 34-52-1-1
[22] The trial court first awarded attorney fees pursuant to a statutory exception to
the American Rule. Indiana Code Section 34-52-1-1(b) provides:
In any civil action, the court may award attorney’s fees as part of
the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party:
(1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is
frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless;
(2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party’s
claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or
groundless; or
(3) litigated the action in bad faith.
(emphasis added).
[23] “This court has repeatedly stated that ‘prevailing party’ in the context of
attorney fees denotes a party who successfully prosecutes his claim or asserts his
defense.” Delgado v. Boyles, 922 N.E.2d 1267, 1270 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010), trans.
denied. Citing D.S.I. v.