MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] home will not be remedied by their father.
Continuation of the parent-child relationship between [Father]
and the children poses a threat to the children’s well-being in that
it would serve as a barrier for them obtaining permanency when
their father is unwilling or unable to offer permanency and [to]
parent.
(Appealed Order at 4.) Father now appeals.
Discussion and Decision
Timeliness of TPR Hearing
[6] As an initial matter, Father argues that he was entitled to dismissal of the DCS
petition for termination because of non-compliance with Indiana Code Section
31-35-2-6, which provides in relevant part:
(a) Whenever a hearing is requested under this chapter, the court
shall:
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JT-258 | July 15, 2019 Page 4 of 18
(1) Commence a hearing on the petition not more than ninety
(90) days after a petition is filed under this chapter; and
(2) Complete a hearing on the petition not more than one
hundred eighty (180) days after a petition is filed under this
chapter.
(b) If a hearing is not held within the time set forth in subsection
(a), upon filing a motion with the court by a party, the court
shall dismiss the petition to terminate the parent-child
relationship without prejudice.
[7] The foregoing statute provides a “specific enforcement mechanism” for
noncompliance with the timelines. Matter of N.C., 83 N.E.3d 1265, 1268 (Ind.
Ct. App. 2017). Although Father filed a motion to obtain dismissal, the trial