Darnell Cleveland v. State of Indiana
[…] The language of this statutory provision is similar to the language in section 35- 33-7-6(c)(2). In both provisions, the trial court must find that the defendant is indigent before it can impose a public defender fee. [32] The third is found in Indiana Code section 33-37-2-3(e), and it reads as follows: (e) If, after a hearing under subsection (a) or (b), the court determines that a convicted person is able to pay part of the costs of representation, the court shall order the person to pay an amount of not more than the cost of the defense services rendered on behalf of the person. . . . This is the only statutory provision requiring the trial court to conduct a hearing to determine if the defendant is indigent, which is what Cleveland is requesting.