ex rel. Bender v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Elections, Slip Opinion No. 2019-Ohio-2854.]
[…] affirmative evidence regarding Duus’s party membership. Instead, the board found
that Duus qualified as a member of the Libertarian Party based on his recent voting
record, which showed that he had not voted in any party’s primary election within
the previous two calendar years. However, no evidence established that Duus
identified as a member of the Libertarian party at the time he filed the protest. As
such, the board abused its discretion by removing Bender from the ballot based on
Duus’s protest.
{¶ 10} The board argues that its reliance on Duus’s voting record comports
with R.C. 3513.05, paragraph 7, which provides:
For purposes of signing or circulating a petition of
candidacy for party nomination or election, an elector is considered
to be a member of a political party if the elector voted in that party’s
primary election within the preceding two calendar years, or if the
elector did not vote in any other party’s primary election within the
preceding two calendar years.
(Emphasis added.) The board acknowledges that paragraph 7 of R.C. 3513.05
specifically applies to petition signers and circulators and that it does not mention
protestors. But the board contends that it would be illogical not to extend the
provision to protestors. We disagree.