al. v. JOHNS et al.; and vice versa.
[…] 33 (a), which he contends has no applicability to an award based on a strict liability
claim. He argues that this error was compounded by reducing his wife’s award for
loss of consortium.
Johns’s argument is premised upon the common law principle that a plaintiff’s
comparative negligence is not a defense to a product liability claim based upon strict
liability. See generally Deere & Co. v. Brooks, 250 Ga. 517, 518 (1) (299 SE2d 704)
(1983). The question at issue is how that common law principle is impacted by
Georgia’s apportionment statute, OCGA § 51-12-33 (a), which provides as follows:
23
Where an action is brought against one or more persons for injury to
person or property and the plaintiff is to some degree responsible for the
injury or damages claimed, the trier of fact, in its determination of the
total amount of damages to be awarded, if any, shall determine the
percentage of fault of the plaintiff and the judge shall reduce the amount
of damages otherwise awarded to the plaintiff in proportion to his or her
percentage of fault.
We begin by noting that by its plain terms, the statute governs actions “for
injury to person,” without in any way distinguishing between the theories upon which
those claims are premised. See Deal v. Coleman, 294 Ga. 170, 172-73 (1) (a) (751