A19A0474. SCHINAZI et al. v. EDEN, AS TRUSTEE OF TE 2005
[…] 1. The Appellants contend that the trial court erred in “looking solely at the
length of time from the beginning of the litigation until the filing of the motion to
compel arbitration[ ]” when it concluded that the Appellants had waived their right
to arbitration under the Partnership Agreement. This argument is apparently based
upon the trial court’s reference to “the over five-year record of this action” in its order
denying the motion to compel.
25
See Ed Voyles Jeep-Chrysler, 294 Ga. App. at 877 (noting that discovery is
a limited right under the Georgia Arbitration Code); see also OCGA § 9-9-9 (b)
(“Notices to produce books, writings, and other documents or tangible things;
depositions; and other discovery may be used in the arbitration according to
procedures established by the arbitrators.”).
26
Ed Voyles Jeep-Chrysler, 294 Ga. App. at 877.
27
See USA Payday &c. #1, 281 Ga. App. at 850.
12
The Appellants’ argument, however, ignores the rest of the sentence in the trial
court’s order, in which the court found that the “action” that the parties had litigated