SCHINAZI Et Al. v. EDEN.
[…] Following a hearing, the trial court denied the motion to compel, finding that the Appellants had waived their right to invoke the arbitration clause because they failed to raise it during the previous five years, while this action, “which has centered on [Eden’s] claims and alleged rights under the Limited Partnership Agreement[ ]” 20 See OCGA § 9-9-6 (a) (“A party aggrieved by the failure of another to arbitrate may apply for an order compelling arbitration. If the court determines there is no substantial issue concerning the validity of the agreement to submit to arbitration or compliance therewith and the claim sought to be arbitrated is not barred by limitation of time, the court shall order the parties to arbitrate. If a substantial issue is raised or the claim is barred by limitation of time, the court shall summarily hear and determine that issue and, accordingly, grant or deny the application for an order to arbitrate.”). 10 was being litigated by the parties. The trial court certified the issue for immediate review, this Court granted the Appellant’s application, and this appeal followed.