A19A0671. WARD v. THE STATE.
[…] proper test but then concluded the State was allowed to introduce evidence of the
prior stalking charge because the charge of aggravated stalking contained an
additional element – the violation of a condition of pre-trial release – that the stalking
charge did not, and occurred at a later time period. However, the trial court’s analysis
was incomplete because it did not mention or consider whether misdemeanor stalking
contained an element not contained in aggravated stalking.
11
of harassing and intimidating the other person.” Under OCGA § 16-5-91, “[a] person
commits the offense of aggravated stalking when such person, in violation of [among
other things, a condition of pretrial release] . . . places under surveillance, or contacts
another person . . . without the consent of the person for the purpose of harassing and
intimidating the other person.” Thus, OCGA § 16-5-91 tracks the language of OCGA
§ 16-5-90 except that OCGA § 16-5-91 has the additional requirement that the
contact be in violation of a court order. And although OCGA § 16-5-91 does not
define “harassing and intimidating,” our Supreme Court has explained that “the