DELLINGER V. LINCOLN CTY.
[…] Intervenors failed to appeal the Board’s denial of their motion to dismiss when this
matter again returned to the superior court. Intervenors filed neither a motion to
dismiss, a cross-appeal, nor a petition for writ of certiorari in this Court. However,
“a party may present for review the question of subject matter jurisdiction by raising
the issue in his brief.” Carter v. N.C. State Bd. for Prof’l Eng’rs, 86 N.C. App. 308,
310, 357 S.E.2d 705, 706 (1987) (citing N.C. R. App. P. 10(a)).
-4-
DELLINGER V. LINCOLN CTY.
Opinion of the Court
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-388, applied to counties under § 153A-345.1(a), provides
that “[e]very quasi-judicial decision shall be subject to review by the superior court
by proceedings in the nature of certiorari pursuant to G.S. 160A-393.” N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 160A-388(e2)(2) (2017). This statute includes judicial review for the grant or denial
of conditional use permits. Coastal Ready-Mix Concrete Co. v. Bd. of Comm’rs, 299
N.C. 620, 623, 265 S.E.2d 379, 381 (1980).