Marcia Morris v. Federal Express Corporation
[…] Claimant does
not contend that the circumstances described in subsections (i) or (ii) are present here.
       6
          Although the lifetime medical award for claimant’s 2015 accident and resultant injuries
remained (and continues to remain) in place, “compensation” as used in Code § 65.2-708(A)
“does not encompass medical benefits.” Prophet, 59 Va. App. at 318. Rather, “it includes only
wage loss compensation[.]” Uninsured Emp’rs Fund v. Wilson, 46 Va. App. 500, 503 (2005)
(internal quotation marks omitted).
                                              -6-
barred by Code § 65.2-708(A). See Berglund Chevrolet, Inc. v. Landrum, 43 Va. App. 742, 754

(2004) (“Code § 65.2-708(A) . . . requires filing within 24 months from the ‘last day for which

compensation was paid, pursuant to an award’ by the [C]ommission.”).

       Claimant does not dispute that applying the express language of Code § 65.2-708(A) to

the facts of her case leads to this conclusion. In her reply brief filed in this Court, she concedes