State v. Steed
[…] STEED Decision of the Court ANALYSIS ¶9 As an initial matter, our review of the record indicates that, but for Appellant absconding from probation in 2016, Appellant’s May 30, 2018 Utah offenses, the related August 2018 probation violation charges in the supplemental petition, and the October 2018 probation violation hearing occurred after his probation term was originally set to expire (on April 23, 2018). However, Appellant’s action in absconding tolled or otherwise extended the probation period. See A.R.S. § 13-903(C) (“The running of the period of probation shall cease during the unauthorized absence of the defendant from the jurisdiction or from any required supervision and shall resume only upon the defendant’s voluntary or involuntary return to the probation service.”), (D) (“The running of the period of probation shall cease during the period from the filing of the petition to revoke probation to the termination of revocation of probation proceedings, except that if a court determines that the defendant is not a violator, there is no interruption of the