People v. Legoo
[…] People v. Williams, 239 Ill. 2d 503, 506 (2011). A statute’s language is the most reliable indicator of legislative intent. Id. If statutory language is clear and unambiguous, a reviewing court must apply that language without resorting to other aids statutory construction. Id. Statutory construction issues are reviewed de novo. Id. ¶ 10 Legoo was charged in this case with a violation of section 11-9.4-1(b) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/11-9.4-1(b) (West 2016)), which provides, in relevant part, that “[i]t is unlawful for a sexual predator or a child sex offender to knowingly be present *** on real property comprising any public park.” Id. A first-time violation of section 11-9.4-1(b) is a Class A misdemeanor, while a second or subsequent violation is a Class 4 felony. Id. § 11-9.4-1(d). ¶ 11 It is undisputed that Legoo was a convicted child sex offender who was present in a public park.