People v. Legoo
[…] Id. A first-time violation of section 11-9.4-1(b) is a Class A misdemeanor, while a second or subsequent violation is a Class 4 felony. Id. § 11-9.4-1(d). ¶ 11 It is undisputed that Legoo was a convicted child sex offender who was present in a public park. He contends, however, that an exemption to a similar statute should be read into section 11-9.4-1(b). ¶ 12 In relevant part, section 11-9.3(a-10) of the Code (id. § 11-9.3(a-10)) provides that -2- “[i]t is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly be present *** on real property comprising any public park when persons under the age of 18 are present *** on the grounds and to approach, contact, or communicate with a child under 18 years of age, unless the offender is a parent or guardian of a person under 18 years of age present *** on the grounds.” Id. A violation of section 11-9.3(a-10) is a Class 4 felony. Id. § 11-9.3(f). ¶ 13 Undoubtedly, there is overlap between these two statutes, but there are also clear differences in more than just the penalty. See, e.g., People v.