Darland v. Snoqualmie Pass Utility District
[…] remaining claims, the law of the case doctrine does not apply.
Contract Claim
We analyze the application of the statute of limitations for some of the discrete
claims asserted by Michael and Myrna Darland against Snoqualmie Pass Utility District.
We begin with the contract claim.
The parties agree that Snoqualmie Pass Utility District’s formation of ULID Nos.
4 and 7 created a written contract between the utility district and owners of the property
within the two local districts, under which the utility district would provide water and
sewer services to property. Both parties also agree that RCW 4.16.040 imposes a six year
limitation period on “an action upon a contract in writing, or liability express or implied
arising out of a written agreement.” RCW 4.16.040(1). The Darlands and the utility
district disagree as to the accrual date of the Darlands’ breach of contract claim.
The statute of limitations in a contract action begins to run at the time of the
breach. City of Algona v. City of Pacific, 35 Wn.