Case: 17-20599 Document: 00515035583 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/16/2019
[…] remittitur. We agree with the district court the damages award was supported
by substantial evidence. The jury logically awarded the precise amount that
W&T shorted by making a partial payment after the P&A operation. Such an
award was not excessive or “contrary to right reason”—rather, it reflects that
45See Justiss Oil Co. v. Oil Country Tubular Corp., 216 So. 3d 346, 356–57 (La. Ct.
App.), writ denied, 227 So. 3d 830 (La. 2017) (quoting Hanover Ins. Co. v. Plaquemines Parish
Gov’t, No. 12–1680, 2015 WL 4167745, at *5–6 (E.D. La. July 9, 2015).
46 Article 1893 provides that “Compensation takes place by operation of law when two
persons owe to each other sums of money or quantities of fungible things identical in kind,
and these sums or quantities are liquidated and presently due. In such a case, compensation
extinguishes both obligations to the extent of the lesser amount.” La. Civ. Code art. 1893.
17
Case: 17-20599 Document: 00515035583 Page: 18 Date Filed: 07/16/2019
No. 17-20599
the jury’s consideration of the evidence led it to reject W&T’s assertion that
Apache enjoyed a windfall by avoiding the stacking costs. 47
VI.