Thomas Gilmore v. State of Mississippi
[…] See Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-95(1)(a) (“A person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with another person without his or her consent.”). 8 ¶24. Furthermore, it is well-established that “[i]ndictments that track the language of the Mississippi Code are sufficient to provide notice of the crime charged.” Pitts v. State, 249 So. 3d 472, 475 (¶8) (Miss. Ct. App. 2018) (quoting Graves v.