Dennis Lawrence Smith v. State of Mississippi
[…] State, 291 So. 2d 182 (Miss. 1974). Furthermore, we have held that a “sentence within the limits of the statute is not cruel or unusual.” Clanton v. State, 279 So. 2d 599, 602 (Miss. 1973); Green v. State, 270 So. 2d 695 (Miss. 1972). “[A] sentence is not illegal unless it exceeds the maximum statutory penalty for the crime.” Grayer, 120 So. 3d [964,] 969 [(¶16) (Miss. 2013)]. Hampton v. State, 148 So. 3d 992, 996 (¶¶11-12) (Miss. 2014). ¶12. In the case at bar, Smith’s sentence is not cruel or unusual because it did not exceed the maximum statutory penalty. Section 41-29-139(b)(1)(C) requires a sentence for “not less than five (5) years nor more than thirty (30) years,” and section 41-29-147 allows “any person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this article may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized.” Therefore, a sentence of 60 years for three counts under section 41-29-139 (b)(1)(C) subject to the enhancement statute did not exceed the maximum statutory penalty, which could have been 180 years.9 9 During Smith’s hearing he indicated that he understood what he was pleading guilty to: 7 b.