Court of Appeals
[…] The Texas Legislature deigned to regulate the bail bond business in Texas and
enacted a comprehensive set of statutes touching upon the subject. They appear in
Chapter 1704 of the Texas Occupations Code. One such statute addresses the obligation
of the county bail bond board to conduct hearings on applications presented it. See TEX.
OCC. CODE ANN. § 1704.158(a) (West 2012) (stating that “[a]fter making the
2
determinations required by Section 1704.157, a board shall conduct a hearing on the
application”). Another provides that “[a]fter the hearing under Section 1704.158, the
board shall enter an order conditionally approving the application unless the board
determines that a ground exists to deny the application.” Id. § 1704.159(a) (West 2012)
(emphasis added). A third and fourth state that “[I]f the board determines that a ground
exists to deny the application, the board shall enter an order denying the application,” id.
(emphasis added), and the board’s “order denying an application . . . becomes final on
the 31st day after the date the applicant . . . receives notice of the order unless the
applicant . . . files an appeal under Section 1704.255.” Id. § 1704.257(a) (West 2012)
(emphasis added).