Court of Appeals
[…] the suit. Gonzales v. State, No. 07-07-0078-CR, 2007 Tex. App. LEXIS 2734, at *2 (Tex.
App.—Amarillo July 9, 2007, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication).
The Texas Legislature deigned to regulate the bail bond business in Texas and
enacted a comprehensive set of statutes touching upon the subject. They appear in
Chapter 1704 of the Texas Occupations Code. One such statute addresses the obligation
of the county bail bond board to conduct hearings on applications presented it. See TEX.
OCC. CODE ANN. § 1704.158(a) (West 2012) (stating that “[a]fter making the
2
determinations required by Section 1704.157, a board shall conduct a hearing on the
application”). Another provides that “[a]fter the hearing under Section 1704.158, the
board shall enter an order conditionally approving the application unless the board
determines that a ground exists to deny the application.” Id. § 1704.159(a) (West 2012)
(emphasis added).