Court of Appeals
[…] board shall enter an order conditionally approving the application unless the board
determines that a ground exists to deny the application.” Id. § 1704.159(a) (West 2012)
(emphasis added). A third and fourth state that “[I]f the board determines that a ground
exists to deny the application, the board shall enter an order denying the application,” id.
(emphasis added), and the board’s “order denying an application . . . becomes final on
the 31st day after the date the applicant . . . receives notice of the order unless the
applicant . . . files an appeal under Section 1704.255.” Id. § 1704.257(a) (West 2012)
(emphasis added). Concerning a desire to review the decision, statute also provides that
“[a]n applicant . . . may appeal an order of a board denying an application for a license
. . . by filing a petition in a district court in the county.” Id. § 1704.255(a) (West 2012)
(emphasis added). Common throughout the foregoing provisions is the word “order.”
That is, the legislature contemplated and demanded the issuance of an “order” by the
board reflecting its decision on an application, and appeal be taken from that “order.” See