State v. Dukes
[…] The 3 counts in the indictment charged all of the elements required for felonious assault, and the jury found that all of those elements existed beyond a reasonable doubt. Mr. Dukes’s first assignment of error is overruled. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR II THE TRIAL COURT ERRED TO THE PREJUDICE OF THE APPELLANT BY UPHOLDING THE JURY VERDICT, WHEN THE EVIDENCE PRESENTED AT TRIAL WAS CONTRARY TO THE INDICTED OFFENSE OF VANDALISM. {¶6} Mr. Dukes next argues that the trial court incorrectly found that his vandalism conviction was a felony of the fourth degree. Revised Code Section 2909.05(E) provides that vandalism is a felony of the fifth degree unless “the value of the property or the amount of physical harm involved is seven thousand five hundred dollars or more * * *.” The jury specifically found that the value of the property or the amount of physical harm involved in this case was less than $7,500. The trial court, however, incorrectly wrote in its sentencing entry that Mr.