IN RE: RETURN OF SEIZED PROPERTY : No. 93 MM 2018
[…] in its principal brief.
[J-101-2018] - 16
Investigating Grand Jury, had authority to issue the search and seizure warrants for the
County’s property.11
a. Authority to Issue Search Warrants
Article V of the Pennsylvania Constitution establishes a unified judicial system
vested with the judicial power of the Commonwealth. PA. CONST. art. V, §1. Although the
Constitution does not enumerate every specific power inherent in courts and incidental to
the grant of judicial authority under Article V, the Judicial Code serves to codify some of
these non-particularized powers. Section 323 of the Judicial Code provides:
Every court shall have power to issue, under its judicial seal, every lawful
writ and process necessary or suitable for the exercise of its jurisdiction and
for the enforcement of any order which it may make and all legal and
equitable powers required for or incidental to the exercise of its jurisdiction,
and, except as otherwise prescribed by general rules, every court shall have
power to make such rules and orders of court as the interest of justice or
the business of the court may require.
42 Pa.C.S. §323. Section 912 of the Judicial Code similarly establishes that every court
of common pleas “shall have power to issue, under its judicial seal, every lawful writ and
process . . . as such courts have been heretofore authorized by law or usage to issue[,]”
11 We recognize the issue of whether Judge Sarcione was empowered to authorize the
underlying search warrants arguably goes to the merits of the County’s motion for return