IN RE: RETURN OF SEIZED PROPERTY : No. 93 MM 2018
[…] where its purpose was to further an ongoing investigation of the 41st Statewide
Investigating Grand Jury.14
In conclusion, we hold that where this Court appoints a common pleas court judge
to supervise a multi-county or statewide investigating grand jury and empowers the judge
14 Amicus PACDL suggests the Commonwealth should not be able to seek search
warrants in the context of a grand jury investigation because “the subpoena duces tecum
mechanism can be utilized to procure the same information.” PACDL’s Brief at 25. See
42 Pa.C.S. §4542 (including “the power to require the production of documents, records
and other evidence” as an investigative resource of the investigating grand jury). To be
sure, the “basic advantage of the grand jury stems from its ability to use the subpoena
authority of the court” which, among other benefits over a search warrant, can issue
without a showing of probable cause.