[J-72A-2018, J-72B-2018, J-72C-2018, J-72D-2018, J-72E-2018, J-72F-2018, J-72G-
[…] prohibition. Consequently, the City’s resort to the SCCC fails.
Turning to the HRC provisions that the City invokes, Section 2961, as set forth
above, generically provides that a home-rule municipality “may exercise any powers and
perform any function not denied by the Constitution of Pennsylvania, by statute or by its
home rule charter.” Thus, it is non-responsive to whether the exercise of power embodied
[J-72A-2018, J-72B-2018, J-72C-2018, J-72D-2018, J-72E-2018, J-72F-2018, J-72G-
2018 and J-72H-2018] - 40
in the SSBA is denied by the Business Exclusion. That leaves HRC § 2962(c)(4), which
provides:
[A municipality shall not e]nact or promulgate any ordinance or regulation
with respect to definitions, sanitation, safety, health, standards of identity or
labeling pertaining to the manufacture, processing, storage, distribution and
sale of any foods, goods or services subject to any Commonwealth statutes
and regulations unless the municipal ordinance or regulation is uniform in
all respects with the Commonwealth statutes and regulations thereunder.
This paragraph does not affect the power of any municipality to enact and
enforce ordinances relating to building codes or any other safety, sanitation
or health regulation pertaining thereto.
53 Pa.C.S. § 2962(c)(4). The City relies upon the last sentence’s reference to the power
“to enact and enforce ordinances relating to building codes or any other safety, sanitation
or health regulation,” but provides no account of the function of the “pertaining thereto”
qualification that closes the sentence. The statute pertains essentially to building codes,
and it seems clear that the catch-all language concerning other safety, sanitation, or health