[J-72A-2018, J-72B-2018, J-72C-2018, J-72D-2018, J-72E-2018, J-72F-2018, J-72G-
[…] City’s statutory obligation to adopt an Intergovernmental Cooperation agreement that
enables the parties to the agreement to “[p]repare, maintain and keep a current emergency
management plan.” 35 Pa.C.S. § 7503(1). The City also cites the “purpose” section of the
Emergency Code, which seeks to “[c]larify and strengthen the roles of . . . local
government in prevention of, preparation for, response to and recovery from disasters,”
[J-72A-2018, J-72B-2018, J-72C-2018, J-72D-2018, J-72E-2018, J-72F-2018, J-72G-
2018 and J-72H-2018] - 42
35 Pa.C.S. § 7103(4); “[a]ssist in prevention of disaster caused or aggravated by
inadequate planning for and regulation of public and private facilities and land use,”
35 Pa.C.S. § 7103(8); and “[f]urther programs of education and training,” 35 Pa.C.S.
§ 7103(11).
The City’s argument here is heavy on quotation but comparatively light on analysis.
Sections 7501 and 7503 refer specifically to Intergovernmental Cooperation agreements.