[J-72A-2018, J-72B-2018, J-72C-2018, J-72D-2018, J-72E-2018, J-72F-2018, J-72G-
[…] traditional police powers constitutes “express” authorization for purposes of the Business
Exclusion exception. Were we to do so, the exception would devour the rule quite
completely. Sections 23145 and 23158 amount to a general warrant to legislate in service
of the general health and welfare, which lies within a home-rule municipality’s powers
absent any statutory prohibition. Here, however, the Business Exclusion furnishes such a
prohibition. Consequently, the City’s resort to the SCCC fails.
Turning to the HRC provisions that the City invokes, Section 2961, as set forth
above, generically provides that a home-rule municipality “may exercise any powers and
perform any function not denied by the Constitution of Pennsylvania, by statute or by its
home rule charter.” Thus, it is non-responsive to whether the exercise of power embodied
[J-72A-2018, J-72B-2018, J-72C-2018, J-72D-2018, J-72E-2018, J-72F-2018, J-72G-
2018 and J-72H-2018] - 40
in the SSBA is denied by the Business Exclusion. That leaves HRC § 2962(c)(4), which