[J-72A-2018, J-72B-2018, J-72C-2018, J-72D-2018, J-72E-2018, J-72F-2018, J-72G-
[…] Owners & Managers Ass’n of Pittsburgh v. City of Pittsburgh,
100 C.D. 2016, 102 C.D. 2016, 2017 WL 2153216 (Pa. Cmwlth. May 17, 2017) (en banc
memorandum).
With regard to the PSDA, the Commonwealth Court ruled that the provisions the
City cited as express statutory authorizations for the PSDA were insufficient to except that
enactment from the Business Exclusion. The court rejected the City’s reliance upon HRC
12 Notably, in that case this Court did not address any proposed statutory sources of
express authority to impose the requirement, such as are contemplated by HRC § 2962(f).
[J-72A-2018, J-72B-2018, J-72C-2018, J-72D-2018, J-72E-2018, J-72F-2018, J-72G-
2018 and J-72H-2018] - 13
§ 2962(c)(4), which broadly bars a municipality from enacting ordinances and regulations
“with respect to definitions, sanitation, safety, health, standards of identity or labeling
pertaining to the manufacture, processing, storage, distribution and sale of any foods,
goods or services subject to any Commonwealth statutes and regulations” unless they are
uniform with Commonwealth statutes and regulations on the same subject, but makes an
exception for “ordinances relating to building codes or any other safety, sanitation or health
regulations pertaining thereto.” 53 Pa.C.S. § 2962(c)(4). In relying upon “ordinances