[J-72A-2018, J-72B-2018, J-72C-2018, J-72D-2018, J-72E-2018, J-72F-2018, J-72G-
[…] The above-captioned plaintiff-appellees (collectively, “Challengers”)10 filed suit
seeking declaratory and injunctive relief, challenging the PSDA’s and SSBA’s validity on
the basis that the HRC precludes the City from imposing the burdens those ordinances
entail upon local employers. The Allegheny County Court of Common Pleas considered
the challenges to both laws, and found, in separate decisions issued within four days of
each other, that both ordinances were ultra vires as impermissible business regulations
pursuant to Section 2962(f) of the HRC. That provision states:
Regulation of business and employment.—A municipality which adopts a
home rule charter shall not determine duties, responsibilities or requirements
placed upon businesses, occupations and employers, including the duty to
withhold, remit or report taxes or penalties levied or imposed upon them or
upon persons in their employment, except as expressly provided by statutes
which are applicable in every part of this Commonwealth or which are
applicable to all municipalities or to a class or classes of municipalities. . . .
53 Pa.C.S. § 2962(f) (emphasis added) (hereinafter, the “Business Exclusion”). We
review these trial court decisions in turn, focusing first upon the later-issued ruling
concerning the PSDA, which the court analyzed at greater length.