[J-72A-2018, J-72B-2018, J-72C-2018, J-72D-2018, J-72E-2018, J-72F-2018, J-72G-
[…] Section 2962(c)(4) does not provide express authorization for the SSBA.
[J-72A-2018, J-72B-2018, J-72C-2018, J-72D-2018, J-72E-2018, J-72F-2018, J-72G-
2018 and J-72H-2018] - 41
Finally, the City argues broadly that the Emergency Code authorizes the SSBA.
The Emergency Code directs political subdivisions to establish “a local emergency
management organization in accordance with the plan and program of the Pennsylvania
Emergency Management Agency,” which will take responsibility for “emergency
management, response and recovery within the territorial limits of the political subdivision.”
35 Pa.C.S. § 7501(a). It further provides that each political subdivision must adopt an
“Intergovernmental Cooperation agreement with other political subdivisions.” 35 Pa.C.S.
§ 7503. Cooperating subdivisions must maintain emergency management plans “for the
prevention and minimization of injury and damage caused by disaster, prompt and
effective response to disaster and disaster emergency relief and recovery,” “[e]stablish,
equip, and staff an emergency operations center,” “provide individual and organizational
training programs” in furtherance of its duties, and “[c]ooperate and coordinate with any
public and private agency or entity in achieving any purpose of this part.” 35 Pa.C.S.