MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Rather, “[w]e
consider only the evidence favorable to the judgment and the reasonable
inferences supporting it.” Id. We will affirm the judgment so long as there is
“substantial evidence of probative value . . . from which a reasonable fact finder
could conclude beyond a reasonable doubt” that the juvenile engaged in the
unlawful conduct. A.B. v. State, 885 N.E.2d 1223, 1226 (Ind. 2008).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JV-2562| July 17, 2019 Page 4 of 9
[9] T.F. challenges the sufficiency of the evidence of constructive possession.
INDIANA CODE § 35-47-10-5(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] child who
knowingly, intentionally, or recklessly possesses a firearm . . . commits
dangerous possession of a firearm, a Class A misdemeanor.” To satisfy these
elements, the State must prove the defendant had either actual or constructive
possession of the firearms. Negash v. State, 113 N.E.3d 1281, 1291 (Ind. Ct.
App. 2018). Actual possession occurs when a person has direct physical control