T.F. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Rather, “[w]e consider only the evidence favorable to the judgment and the reasonable inferences supporting it.” Id. We will affirm the judgment so long as there is “substantial evidence of probative value . . . from which a reasonable fact finder could conclude beyond a reasonable doubt” that the juvenile engaged in the unlawful conduct. A.B. v. State, 885 N.E.2d 1223, 1226 (Ind. 2008). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JV-2562| July 17, 2019 Page 4 of 9 [9] T.F. challenges the sufficiency of the evidence of constructive possession. INDIANA CODE § 35-47-10-5(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] child who knowingly, intentionally, or recklessly possesses a firearm . . . commits dangerous possession of a firearm, a Class A misdemeanor.” To satisfy these elements, the State must prove the defendant had either actual or constructive possession of the firearms. Negash v. State, 113 N.E.3d 1281, 1291 (Ind. Ct. App. 2018).