MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Class B misdemeanor. (Hoffman’s Br. 13 n.9). When the trial court corrects the sentencing documents on
remand, it should ensure that the applicable credit time is consistently reflected among the documents.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-184 | July 17, 2019 Page 7 of 9
[10] Additionally, our review of the record reveals that the trial court failed to
pronounce a sentence on Hoffman’s two misdemeanor convictions in this case
during the sentencing hearing. INDIANA CODE § 35-38-1-5 provides:
When the defendant appears for sentencing, the court shall
inform the defendant of the verdict of the jury or the finding of
the court. The court shall afford counsel for the defendant an
opportunity to speak on behalf of the defendant. The defendant
may also make a statement personally in the defendant’s own
behalf and, before pronouncing sentence, the court shall ask the
defendant whether the defendant wishes to make such a
statement. Sentence shall then be pronounced, unless a sufficient cause is
alleged or appears to the court for delay in sentencing.
(Emphasis added). The record does not reveal “a sufficient cause” for the
delayed pronouncement of sentencing as the parties did not request a delay in
the pronouncement of sentencing nor did the trial court provide a reason why it