Henry v. State
[…] Henry’s consecutive sentences are not illegal. (6) Contrary to Henry’s contentions, his sentences include the statutorily required time (at least six months of Level IV, III, or II supervision) to facilitate his transition back into society.5 Finally, the proper procedural vehicle for Henry’s ineffective assistance of counsel claim was a motion for postconviction relief under Rule 61, not a motion for correction of sentence under Rule 35.6 3 Brittingham v. State, 705 A.2d 577, 578 (Del. 1998). 4 11 Del. C. § 3901(d) (1995) (“No sentence of confinement of any criminal defendant by any court of this State shall be made to run concurrently with any other sentence of confinement imposed on such criminal defendant.”). Effective July 9, 2014, § 3901(d) was amended to give courts the discretion, with certain exceptions, to impose concurrent or consecutive sentences of confinement. Amended § 3901(d) does not apply to sentences imposed before July 9, 2014. Fountain v.