Henry v. State
[…] State, 705 A.2d 577, 578 (Del. 1998). 4 11 Del. C. § 3901(d) (1995) (“No sentence of confinement of any criminal defendant by any court of this State shall be made to run concurrently with any other sentence of confinement imposed on such criminal defendant.”). Effective July 9, 2014, § 3901(d) was amended to give courts the discretion, with certain exceptions, to impose concurrent or consecutive sentences of confinement. Amended § 3901(d) does not apply to sentences imposed before July 9, 2014. Fountain v. State, 139 A.3d 837, 843 (Del. 2016). 5 11 Del. C. § 4204(l) (“[W]henever a court imposes a period of incarceration at Level V custody for 1 or more offenses that totals 1 year or more, then that court must include as part of its sentence a period of custodial supervision at either Level IV, III or II for a period of not less than 6 months to facilitate the transition of the individual back into society.”). 6 See, e.g., Cochran v. State, 2007 WL 2812870, at *2 (Del. Sept. 28, 2007) (affirming the Superior Court’s denial of motion for correction of illegal sentence where the defendant argued his counsel was ineffective).