Cranberry Growers Cooperative v. Patrick Layng
[…] Id. After St. Angelo, Congress amended 28 U.S.C. § 1930 to allow the Judicial Conference of the United States to impose in non-trustee districts fees equal to those imposed in trustee 48 districts. See 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a)(7). With the adoption of § 1930(a)(6)(B) in 2017, however, the disparity re-emerged. By statute, the increase in fees for chapter 11 debtors in trus- tee districts became effective January 1, 2018, and applied to 48 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a)(7) provides: In districts that are not part of a United States trustee re- gion as defined in section 581 of this title, the Judicial Conference of the United States may require the debtor in a case under chapter 11 of title 11 to pay fees equal to those imposed by paragraph (6) of this subsection. Such fees shall be deposited as offsetting receipts to the fund established under section 1931 of this title and shall re- main available until expended. 24 No. 18-3289 debtors then in bankruptcy as well as those who filed after the effective date. The Judicial Conference did not adopt the same fee schedule for the bankruptcy-administrator districts until September 2018. When it did so, it made the new fee schedule effective as of October 1, 2018, and did not apply the new schedule to debtors already in bankruptcy. See Ad- ministrative Office of the United States Courts, Report of the Proceedings of the Judicial Conference of the United States 11 (Sept. 13, 2018). 2. 49 Based on St. Angelo, CranGrow maintains that the Judi- cial Conference’s failure to institute the new fee schedule for 49 In addition to St. Angelo v.