IN RE: CRANBERRY GROWERS
[…] states are governed by a[] dissimilar, more costly bankruptcy
system than members of the same groups in Alabama and
North Carolina.” Id.
After St. Angelo, Congress amended 28 U.S.C. § 1930 to
allow the Judicial Conference of the United States to impose
in non-trustee districts fees equal to those imposed in trustee
48
districts. See 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a)(7). With the adoption of
§ 1930(a)(6)(B) in 2017, however, the disparity re-emerged.
By statute, the increase in fees for chapter 11 debtors in trus-
tee districts became effective January 1, 2018, and applied to
48 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a)(7) provides:
In districts that are not part of a United States trustee re-
gion as defined in section 581 of this title, the Judicial
Conference of the United States may require the debtor
in a case under chapter 11 of title 11 to pay fees equal to
those imposed by paragraph (6) of this subsection. Such
fees shall be deposited as offsetting receipts to the fund
established under section 1931 of this title and shall re-
main available until expended.
24 No. 18-3289
debtors then in bankruptcy as well as those who filed after
the effective date. The Judicial Conference did not adopt the
same fee schedule for the bankruptcy-administrator districts
until September 2018. When it did so, it made the new fee
schedule effective as of October 1, 2018, and did not apply
the new schedule to debtors already in bankruptcy. See Ad-
ministrative Office of the United States Courts, Report of the
Proceedings of the Judicial Conference of the United States
11 (Sept. 13, 2018).
2.
49
Based on St. Angelo, CranGrow maintains that the Judi-
cial Conference’s failure to institute the new fee schedule for
49 In addition to St. Angelo v. Victoria Farms, Inc., 38 F.3d 1525, 1529–33
(9th Cir. 1994), amended, 46 F.3d 969 (9th Cir. 1995), CranGrow’s position