Cranberry Growers Cooperative v. Patrick Layng
[…] See supra note 32; Appellee’s Br. 15. The chart reveals that, employing CranGrow’s definition of disbursements, its 2018 quarterly fees would have totaled $46,800 under the old law. See Appel- lee’s Br. 15. This amount increases to $199,925.64 under the new law. Id. The total fees increase to $402,872.31 when the payments on the revolver are included. Id. 43 Moreover, 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a)(6)(A) has one express exception; it pro- vides that “[e]xcept as provided in subparagraph (B), … a quarterly fee shall be paid to the United States trustee.” Section 1930(a)(6)(B) provides for increased quarterly fees in fiscal years 2018 through 2022 for debtors with quarterly disbursements of at least $1,000,000. Congress did not set forth any other exceptions in subsection (a)(6) and, specifically, did not except any kind of payment from the term