IN RE: CRANBERRY GROWERS
[…] B.
CranGrow argues that, even if it owes quarterly fees
based on the payments to CoBank, those fees should be
( … continued)
eral rule of statutory construction is that the enumeration of specific ex-
clusions from the operation of a statute is an indication that the statute
should apply to all cases not specifically excluded.” Cash Currency Exch.,
Inc. v. Shine (In re Cash Currency Exch., Inc.), 762 F.2d 542, 552 (7th Cir.
1985). This canon of construction counsels against a judicially created
exception to disbursements.
No. 18-3289 19
waived. It submits that a waiver is permitted by 28 U.S.C.
§ 1930(f)(3). Section 1930(f)(3) provides: “This subsection
does not restrict the district court or the bankruptcy court
from waiving, in accordance with Judicial Conference policy,
fees prescribed under this section for other debtors and cred-
itors.” The Bankruptcy Court did not address this argument
because it determined that additional fees were not owed.
Critically, CranGrow does not come forward with any
authority, from our court or any other, that approves the
waiver of quarterly fees. Additionally, CranGrow has not