IN RE: CRANBERRY GROWERS
[…] lem” even before the Bankruptcy Court handed down its decision and
agreeing with the court that counsel relied on the fact that, when the Ju-
dicial Conference acted with respect to the bankruptcy-administrator
districts, the Conference would correct the nonuniformity).
51 Counsel also noted that it is not apparent from the language of
§ 1930(a)(7) that the Judicial Conference had to take the affirmative step
of re-voting to increase fees in bankruptcy-administrator districts every
time that there is a change to the schedule in § 1930(a)(6). The plain lan-
guage of § 1930(a)(7) is permissive, not mandatory, see id. (stating that
“the Judicial Conference of the United States may require the debtor in a
case under Chapter 11 of title 11 to pay fees equal to those imposed by
paragraph (6) of this subsection” (emphasis added)), allowing the Judi-
cial Conference to implement fee increases commensurate with
§ 1930(a)(6) as it deems appropriate. Nevertheless, the 2001 report of the
meeting at which the Judicial Conference implemented § 1930(a)(7) sug-