Cranberry Growers Cooperative v. Patrick Layng
[…] possible that [CranGrow] could have known there was a prob- lem” even before the Bankruptcy Court handed down its decision and agreeing with the court that counsel relied on the fact that, when the Ju- dicial Conference acted with respect to the bankruptcy-administrator districts, the Conference would correct the nonuniformity). 51 Counsel also noted that it is not apparent from the language of § 1930(a)(7) that the Judicial Conference had to take the affirmative step of re-voting to increase fees in bankruptcy-administrator districts every time that there is a change to the schedule in § 1930(a)(6). The plain lan- guage of § 1930(a)(7) is permissive, not mandatory, see id. (stating that “the Judicial Conference of the United States may require the debtor in a case under Chapter 11 of title 11 to pay fees equal to those imposed by paragraph (6) of this subsection” (emphasis added)), allowing the Judi- cial Conference to implement fee increases commensurate with § 1930(a)(6) as it deems appropriate.