IN RE: CRANBERRY GROWERS
[…] courts’ definition of disbursements, but it refrained from do-
43
ing so.
41 Id. at 28.
42 The chart in CranGrow’s brief illustrates the difference in fees result-
ing from the change in law. See supra note 32; Appellee’s Br. 15. The chart
reveals that, employing CranGrow’s definition of disbursements, its 2018
quarterly fees would have totaled $46,800 under the old law. See Appel-
lee’s Br. 15. This amount increases to $199,925.64 under the new law. Id.
The total fees increase to $402,872.31 when the payments on the revolver
are included. Id.
43 Moreover, 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a)(6)(A) has one express exception; it pro-
vides that “[e]xcept as provided in subparagraph (B), … a quarterly fee
shall be paid to the United States trustee.” Section 1930(a)(6)(B) provides
for increased quarterly fees in fiscal years 2018 through 2022 for debtors
with quarterly disbursements of at least $1,000,000. Congress did not set
forth any other exceptions in subsection (a)(6) and, specifically, did not