People v. Ramirez, 2018 IL App (1st) 152125
[…] consequences of the plea to a drug crime were “succinct, clear, and explicit,” and the situation
before the court in Valdez, where there was a possibility but not a certainty of deportation.
(Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. ¶ 20. There, because the immigration consequences
were not spelled out by statute, counsel’s only obligation was to give the defendant a “general
warning of the possibility of immigration consequences.” Id. ¶ 26.
-4-
¶ 19 Our supreme court recognized in Valdez, 2016 IL 119660, ¶¶ 30-32, that this kind of
general warning is also what is mandated by section 113-8 of the Code. That section provides:
“Advisement concerning status as an alien.
Before the acceptance of a plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or nolo contendere
to a misdemeanor or felony offense, the court shall give the following advisement to
the defendant in open court:
‘If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that conviction
of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of
deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization
under the laws of the United States.’ ” 725 ILCS 5/113-8 (West 2014).
¶ 20 We note that section 113-8 requires this admonition in all cases. And, when it is given, our
supreme court has held that it serves to eliminate any prejudice from counsel’s failure to