Filed 6/20/19; Certified for Partial Publication 7/17/19 (order attached)
[…] based on her own speculation. Ortiz could reasonably infer from the circumstances that
she would likely be fired. Moreover, Alvarez testified at deposition that she told Ortiz
that she likely would be fired or words to that effect.
14
sufficiently offends, humiliates, distresses, or intrudes upon its victim, so as to disrupt the
victim’s emotional tranquility in the workplace, affect the victim’s ability to perform the
job as usual, or otherwise interfere with and undermine the victim’s personal sense of
well-being.” (§ 12923, subd. (a); see also Harris v. Forklift Systems, Inc. (1993) 510
U.S. 17, 26 (conc. opn. of Ginsburg, J.).) “A single incident of harassing conduct is
sufficient to create a triable issue regarding the existence of a hostile work environment if
the harassing conduct has unreasonably interfered with the plaintiff’s work performance
or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive working environment.” (§ 12923, subd.
(b).) “The existence of a hostile work environment depends upon the totality of the
circumstances and a discriminatory remark, even if not made directly in the context of an
employment decision or uttered by a nondecisionmaker, may be relevant, circumstantial
evidence of discrimination.” (§ 12923, subd. (c).) “The harassment must satisfy an
objective and a subjective standard. ‘ “[T]he objective severity of harassment should be
judged from the perspective of a reasonable person in the plaintiff’s position, considering
‘all the circumstances.’ . . . ” ’ (Miller v.