Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] In its response to
Bexar County’s plea, TACE alleged its deputy constable members have a right to collectively
bargain under sections 174.023 and 174.102 of the Act. Section 174.023 provides:
RIGHT TO ORGANIZE AND BARGAIN COLLECTIVELY. On adoption of
this chapter or the law codified by this chapter by a political subdivision to which
this chapter applies, fire fighters, police officers, or both are entitled to organize
and bargain collectively with their public employer regarding compensation, hours,
and other conditions of employment.
TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 174.023. Section 174.102 provides:
RECOGNITION OF BARGAINING AGENT FOR POLICE OFFICERS. A
public employer shall recognize an association selected by a majority of the police
officers of the police department of a political subdivision as the exclusive
bargaining agent for the police officers of that department unless a majority of the
police officers withdraw the recognition.
Id. § 174.102. We liberally construe TACE’s pleadings as alleging Bexar County violated its
members’ rights to engage in collective bargaining under these provisions.
A. TACE had not been selected by a majority of the county’s deputy constables when TACE
sent its collective bargaining requests to Bexar County.
In its plea, Bexar County argued it could not properly recognize TACE as an exclusive
bargaining agent under the Act because TACE was not selected by a majority of “police officers”
of the “police department.” Section 174.102 requires Bexar County to “recognize an association
selected by a majority of the police officers of the police department . . . as the exclusive
bargaining agent for the police officers of that department unless a majority of the police officers
withdraw the recognition.” See id. We construe statutes according to the plain meaning of their
terms and consider words and phrases in context of the whole statute. See Jefferson Cty. Constables
Ass’n, 546 S.W.3d at 667. A “majority,” as used in section 174.102, means “a number that is more