Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] is sufficient to affirm the trial court’s judgment on the unchallenged grounds. See id.; San Antonio Press, Inc. v.
Custom Bilt Mach., 852 S.W.2d 64, 65 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1993, no writ). We will nevertheless address TACE’s
complaint that the trial court erred by granting Bexar County’s plea to the jurisdiction out of an abundance of caution.
-7-
04-19-00003-CV
collective bargaining with TACE on behalf of its deputy constable members. In its response to
Bexar County’s plea, TACE alleged its deputy constable members have a right to collectively
bargain under sections 174.023 and 174.102 of the Act. Section 174.023 provides:
RIGHT TO ORGANIZE AND BARGAIN COLLECTIVELY. On adoption of
this chapter or the law codified by this chapter by a political subdivision to which
this chapter applies, fire fighters, police officers, or both are entitled to organize
and bargain collectively with their public employer regarding compensation, hours,
and other conditions of employment.
TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 174.023. Section 174.102 provides:
RECOGNITION OF BARGAINING AGENT FOR POLICE OFFICERS. A
public employer shall recognize an association selected by a majority of the police
officers of the police department of a political subdivision as the exclusive