Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Constables Ass’n, 546 S.W.3d
at 665–66 (stating standing is a component of subject matter jurisdiction); Miranda, 133 S.W.3d
at 225–26 (stating immunity from suit, unless waived, defeats a trial court’s subject matter
jurisdiction). TACE alleged its suit falls within the waiver of governmental immunity provided in
chapter 174 of the Texas Local Government Code, “The Fire and Police Employee Relations Act.”
See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE §§ 174.001–.253.
The Act’s provisions govern the right of fire fighters and police officers to engage in
collective bargaining with their employers. See id. Section 174.008 of the Act provides a limited
waiver of immunity:
WAIVER OF IMMUNITY. This chapter is binding and enforceable against
the employing public employer, and sovereign or governmental immunity from suit
and liability is waived only to the extent necessary to enforce this chapter against
that employer.
Id. § 174.008. The plain language of this provision limits the waiver of immunity “only to the
extent necessary to enforce” the Act against the employer. Id. “Because the Act allows only fire
fighters and police officers to engage in collective bargaining with their public employers, it
follows that only fire fighters and police officers have standing to complain when an employer