Patrick D Martin v. State
[…] The trial court then asked Martin’s attorney if there was any lawful reason why Martin should not be formally sentenced. Martin’s attorney replied there was not. “Allocution” refers to a trial judge’s asking a criminal defendant to “speak in mitigation of the sentence to be imposed.” Eisen v. State, 40 S.W.3d 628, 631-32 (Tex. App.—Waco 2001, pet. ref’d); see also Allocution, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (10th ed. 2014). Article 42.07 of the code of criminal procedure, which implements a statutory right to allocution, requires the defendant to be asked, before sentence is pronounced, whether “he has anything to say why the sentence should not be pronounced against him.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.07. The circumstances where a sentence cannot be pronounced are limited to when a defendant (1) has been pardoned, (2) is incompetent to stand trial, or (3) escapes after conviction and before sentencing and another person is brought to sentencing who is not