Morrissey v. Va. State Bar Ex Rel. Third Dist. Comm.
[…] Id. I. ASSUMING A THREE-JUDGE COURT MUST MAKE FACTUAL FINDINGS IN A MEMORANDUM OPINION, THE FINDINGS OF THE THREE-JUDGE COURT HERE SATISFY THE RULE. As a threshold matter, Morrissey contends that the three-judge court erred by failing to make factual findings. By statute, an attorney facing discipline can elect to proceed either before the Disciplinary Board or before a three-judge court. Code § 54.1-3935(A). This statute broadly incorporates by reference “[t]he rules and procedures set forth in Part Six, Section IV, Paragraph 13 of the Rules of Supreme Court of Virginia,” stating that they “shall govern any attorney disciplinary proceeding before a three-judge circuit court.” Id. Part Six, Section IV, Paragraph 13 of our Rules (the “disciplinary procedures”) establishes the procedures employed for disciplining, suspending, and disbarring attorneys.