Morrissey v. Va. State Bar Ex Rel. Third Dist. Comm.
[…] Jones. 11. As of the date that she appeared in court for Complainant on December 2, 2013, Battle had passed the bar exam on July 30, 2013, was licensed by the Virginia State Bar on October 31, 2013, and on November 8, 2013, was registered and listed with the Virginia State Bar as “Active, in Good Standing.” She had not, however, been administered the oath of fidelity by the Supreme Court of Virginia or any court as required by Virginia Code Section 54.1-3903. The Supreme Court of Virginia administered her the oath at a ceremony two days later on December 4, 2013. 12. Virginia Code Section 54.1-3903 provides that: Before an attorney may practice in any court in the Commonwealth, he shall make the oath of fidelity to the Commonwealth, stating that he will honestly demean himself in the practice of law and execute his office of attorney-at-law to the best of his ability. An attorney who has qualified before the Supreme Court of Virginia shall be qualified to practice in all courts of the Commonwealth. An attorney who has qualified before a court other than the Supreme Court shall be qualified to practice only in the court which administered his oath. Each court in which an attorney intends to practice may require the attorney to produce satisfactory evidence of his licensure or authorization. (This section does not reference those 3rd-year law students and 1st-year Associates who have third-year practice papers. In the 3 instant case, Ms.