Morrissey v. Va. State Bar Ex Rel. Third Dist. Comm.
[…] II. RULES 5.1(B) AND 5.5(C). Morrissey argues that he was improperly convicted of violating Rule 5.1(b). He takes the view that the rule is implicated only when a supervisor evinces an “‘ostrich-like’ lack of oversight over on-going undertakings or a blind eye toward continued improprieties.” He contends that there was no evidence of “supervisor abdication.” Instead, he notes, this was “a one-time incident brought about by unusual circumstances.” Id. at 25. In response, the Bar notes that the text of the rule does not require multiple violations or systemic deficiencies. 2 See, e.g., Code § 8.01-654(B)(5) (requiring a trial court reviewing habeas corpus petitions to set out in the final order its “findings of fact and conclusions of law”); Code § 20-107.1(F) (“In contested cases in the circuit courts, any order granting, reserving or denying a request for spousal support shall be accompanied by written findings and conclusions of the court identifying the factors in subsection E which support the court’s order.”). 8 Rule 5.1(b) states: A lawyer having direct supervisory authority over another lawyer shall make reasonable efforts to ensure that the other lawyer conforms to the Rules of Professional Conduct.