J.R. Cellucci & E.H. Cellucci, his wife v. Laurel Homeowners Assoc.
[…] In this Comment, the drafters explain that “the Act applies to all condominiums ‘created’ within the state after the Act’s effective date” and, remarkably similar to the previous Comment, go on to state: “Creation” of a condominium pursuant to this Act occurs upon recordation of a declaration pursuant to Section 2-101 5 Section 3201 of the Act states, in relevant part, that “[a] condominium may be created pursuant to this subpart only by recording a declaration executed . . . by all persons whose interests in the real estate will be conveyed to unit owners . . . .” 68 Pa.C.S §3201. 12 [68 Pa.C.S. §3201]; however, the definition of “condominium” in Section 1-103(7) [68 Pa.C.S. §3103] contemplates that de facto condominiums may exist, if the nature of the ownership interest fits the definition, and the Act would apply to such a condominium. 68 Pa.C.S.