No. 18CA1154, Nieto v. Clark’s Market — Labor and Industry —
[…] use the language “earned, vested, and determinable” in section 8-4-
101(14)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2018 (general definition of wages), and in
section 8-4-109(1)(a), C.R.S. 2018 (termination provision), but
excluded the word “vested” from the vacation pay provision, section
8-4-101(14)(a)(III). See Hernandez v. Ray Domenico Farms, Inc., 250
F. Supp. 3d 789, 800 n.9 (D. Colo. 2017) (describing this, and
other, idiosyncrasies of the CWCA in detail). Regardless, these
arguably questionable drafting choices don’t create any ambiguity
with respect to the issue before us.
5
¶9 Section 8-4-121 provides that “[a]ny agreement, written or
oral, by any employee purporting to waive or to modify such
employee’s rights in violation of this article shall be void.”
C. Analysis
¶ 10 Ms. Nieto argues that her accrued vacation pay was earned
and determinable under section 8-4-101(14)(a)(III), the Market
therefore owed her for that time according to section 8-4-109(a)(1),
and the Market’s forfeiture policy purporting to deprive her of