State v. Madrigal
[…] term of incarceration for this conviction plus the 18 months of community custody did
not exceed the statutory maximum.
5
No. 36429-1-III
State v. Madrigal
but he argues that the trial court violated statutory requirements. Consequently, his
appeal is not prohibited under RCW 9.94A.585(1).
RELIANCE ON DISPUTED FACTS AT SENTENCING
In determining a standard range sentence, “the trial court may rely on no more
information than is admitted by the plea agreement, or admitted, acknowledged, or
proved in a trial or at the time of sentencing.” RCW 9.94A.530(2). Acknowledgement
includes failing to object to information in the presentence report. RCW 9.94A.530(2).
“Where the defendant disputes material facts, the court must either not consider the fact
or grant an evidentiary hearing on the point.” RCW 9.94A.530(2).
Mr. Madrigal contends the sentencing court impermissibly relied on disputed facts
that were in the presentence report, without holding an evidentiary hearing. The State
concedes on this issue. We agree. The trial judge repeatedly referred to the presentence