Edley v. Berryhill
[…] The Social Security Administration, through its Office of Analytics, Review and Oversight, where the plaintiff worked, conducts business in Falls Church, Virginia, see Va. Code § 8.01-328.1 (2019) (“A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person . . . as to a cause of action arising from the person’s . . . [t]ransacting any business in this Commonwealth.”), and therefore “should reasonably anticipate being haled into court there,” GTE New Media Servs. Inc. v. BellSouth Corp., 199 F.3d 1343, 1347 (D.C. Cir. 2000) (quoting World-Wide Volkswagen Corp. v. Woodson, 444 U.S. 286, 297 (1980)); cf.