Aracely Marinelarena v. William Barr
[…] Descamps, 570 U.S. at 257. Both state statutes at issue here are divisible. Under section 182, a defendant cannot be convicted for conspiring to commit a crime generally, but only of conspiring to commit a specific state offense. People v. Horn, 12 Cal. 3d 290, 297 (1974); see People v. Beardslee, 53 Cal. 3d 68, 92 (1991) (explaining that if there are several acts on which separate criminal offenses could be found, the jury must agree on the act forming the basis for the conviction). The jury must agree unanimously on the offense that was the object of 9 Section 11352 of the California Health and Safety Code provides that “every person who transports [for sale], imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, import into this state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts to import into this state or transport [various listed controlled substances] . . . shall be punished by imprisonment.” 42 MARINELARENA V. SESSIONS the conspiracy. Id. Section 11352 is likewise divisible. A jury must agree unanimously on the activity involved and the controlled substance at issue.