Aracely Marinelarena v. William Barr
[…] Moncrieffe, 569 U.S. at 197–98. 10 The dissent argues that our ruling will incentivize petitioners to conceal their convictions. Dissent Op. 32, 56. This is a red herring and any danger is vastly overblown. In practice, the government always investigates and determines whether a noncitizen has convictions that may be grounds for removal or bars to relief. See, e.g., 8 C.F.R. § 1003.47(c), (d) (requiring noncitizens to file identifying documentation and provide biometrics); id. § 1003.47(e) (requiring DHS to “initiate all relevant identity, law enforcement, or security investigations or examinations concerning the alien or beneficiaries promptly . . . . and to advise the immigration judge of the results in a timely manner”). The only relevant documents—Shepard documents—are public records, which a private citizen or noncitizen could not possibly destroy. And they would be nearly impossible for a noncitizen to conceal. And assuming the documents exist, the government is well, and better, placed to obtain them.