the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319,
[…] knowingly damages or destroys tangible property without the effective consent of the
owner. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 28.03(a)(1); see Miller v. State, 343 S.W.3d 499, 501 (Tex.
App.—Waco 2011, pet. ref’d). The amount of pecuniary loss determines the degree of the
offense. See Miller, 343 S.W.3d at 501. In the instant case, appellant was charged and
convicted of a state-jail felony, which is characterized as, among other things, causing
pecuniary loss in an amount greater than $2,500 but less than $30,000. See TEX. PENAL
CODE ANN. § 28.03(b)(4)(A).
Section 28.06 of the Penal Code determines the amount of pecuniary loss in a
criminal-mischief case. See id. § 28.06 (West 2019). Specifically, section 28.06 provides, in
relevant part, that:
(a) The amount of pecuniary loss under this chapter, if the property is
destroyed, is:
(1) the fair market value of the property at the time and place of the
destruction; or
Sims v. State Page 3
(2) if the fair market value of the property cannot be ascertained, the cost
of replacing the property within a reasonable time after the
destruction.
(b) The amount of pecuniary loss under this chapter, if the property is
damaged, is the cost of repairing or restoring the damaged property
within a reasonable time after the damage occurred.
...
(d) If the amount of pecuniary loss cannot be ascertained by the criteria set
forth in Subsections (a) through (c), the amount of loss is deemed to be
greater than $750 but less than $2,500.
Id. § 28.06(a)-(b), (d).
II. ANALYSIS
In his sole issue on appeal, Sims asserts that the evidence is insufficient to prove
pecuniary loss of $2,500 or more. More specifically, Sims argues that the State failed to