In Re Joseph A. Hurley
[…] Rather, it is Hurley’s Motion that overlooks controlling precedent and misapprehends the law, specifically 11 Del. C. § 1272 and the cases interpreting it. This Court found Hurley guilty of criminal contempt after he repeatedly did not appear on time for scheduled court proceedings despite reminders and warnings. The Court held that Hurley violated 11 Del. C. § 1271(1) because his conduct (i) happened in the Court’s immediate view and presence, and (ii) interrupted the Court’s proceedings and impaired the respect owed to its authority.’ Under 11 Del. C. § 1272, a person who violates Section 1271(1) may be convicted and sentenced “without further criminal proceedings during or immediately after the termination of the proceeding in which the act constituting criminal contempt occurred.” Both the United States Supreme Court and the Delaware Supreme Court have affirmed that summary contempt proceedings do not violate due process when the offense occurs in the Court’s presence.”