Affirmed and Opinion filed July 18, 2019.
[…] C. Legally Sufficient Evidence Supports the Jury’s Verdicts With
Respect to Counts Three and Four.
Appellant summarily asserts the jury’s “guilty” verdicts with respect to
Counts 3 and 4 are not supported by legally sufficient evidence because “Tiana
freely participated in the sex,” Complainant never testified that Appellant caused
Tiana to have sex with her, and “[t]he State never argued that Appellant was a
party to Tiana’s criminal behavior.” Appellant does not cite any case law or other
authority to support his challenge.
12
As relevant to this analysis, Texas Penal Code section 22.021 states that a
defendant commits aggravated sexual assault if the defendant intentionally or
knowingly (1) “causes the sexual organ of a child to contact or penetrate the mouth
. . . of another person,” or (2) “causes the mouth of a child to contact the . . . sexual
organ of another person.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(iii), (v). We
construe Appellant’s argument regarding Counts 3 and 4 as a challenge to
causation.