In re A.M.
[…] And, as father concedes, he was not entitled to reunification services because mother retained physical custody of minor. (In re Pedro Z. (2010) 190 Cal.App.4th 12, 19.) For these reasons alone, father’s argument misses the mark by a wide margin. As for the argument that father’s sexual abuse of his daughter was not severe, this was not argued below and is therefore waived. (Hepner v. Franchise Tax Bd. (1997) 52 Cal.App.4th 1475, 1486.) Further, the argument is flawed. Section 361.5, subdivision (b)(6)(B) provides that a finding of severe sexual abuse “may be based on, but is not limited to,” a list of acts, including “the penetration or manipulation of the child’s, . . . genital organs or rectum by any animate . . . object for the sexual gratification of the parent[.]” Here, there is evidence that father manipulated minor’s vagina by rubbing it, and also that he penetrated her vagina. That he did so over her clothing does not discount such heinous invasions.