Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation v. Sue Ellen Radulovich
[…] Gorman v American Honda Motor Co, 302 Mich App 113, 115; 839 NW2d 223 (2013). Summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(7) is proper, inter alia, when a claim is barred by a prior judgment. Application of the legal doctrines of res judicata and collateral estoppel involve questions of law that this Court reviews de novo. Estes v Titus, 481 Mich 573, 578-579; 751 NW2d 493 (2008). A. LAW GOVERNING THE UNDERLYING PROCEEDINGS “Foreclosure sales by advertisement are defined and regulated by statute.” Senters v Ottawa Savings Bank, FSB, 443 Mich 45, 50; 503 NW2d 639 (1993); see also MCL 600.3201 (“Every mortgage of real estate, which contains a power of sale, upon default being made in any condition of such mortgage, may be foreclosed by advertisement, in the cases and in the manner specified in this chapter.”). “Pursuant to MCL 600.3240, after a sheriff’s sale is completed, a mortgagor may redeem the property by paying the requisite amount within the prescribed time limit.” Bryan v JPMorgan Chase Bank, 304 Mich App 708, 713; 848 NW2d 482 (2014).