Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation v. Sue Ellen Radulovich
[…] Any alleged error the circuit court committed in resolving the appeal did not deprive the circuit court of its subject-matter jurisdiction. See Altman, 197 Mich App at 473 (noting that “[j]urisdiction to make a determination is not dependent upon the correctness of the determination made”). Freddie Mac also contends that the circuit court “exceeded her subject-matter jurisdiction by making rulings in equity.” Again, we disagree. A circuit court is a “court of general equity jurisdiction.” Cherry Growers, Inc v Agricultural Mktg and Bargaining Bd, 240 Mich App 153, 161; 610 NW2d 613 (2000). MCL 600.601 provides that circuit courts have subject-matter jurisdiction as “[p]ossessed by courts and judges in chancery in England on March 1, 1847, as altered by the state constitution of 1963, the laws of this state, and the rules of the supreme court.” “Courts in chancery were those courts with equitable jurisdiction.” Madugula v Taub, 496 Mich 685, 708 n 58; 853 NW2d 75 (2014), citing Cady v Centreville Knit Goods Mfg Co, 48 Mich 133, 135; 11 NW 839 (1882).