Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation v. Sue Ellen Radulovich
[…] [Id. at 473.] With respect to the circuit court, “[i]t is fundamental that the classes of cases over which the circuit courts have subject-matter jurisdiction are defined by this state’s constitution and Legislature.” Harris v Vernier, 242 Mich App 306, 319-320; 617 NW2d 764 (2000). Pursuant to Const 1963, art 6, § 13, the circuit court has “appellate jurisdiction from all inferior courts . . . and jurisdiction of other cases and matters as provided by rules of the supreme court.” MCR 7.103(A)(1) provides that a circuit court has subject-matter jurisdiction over “an appeal of right filed by an aggrieved party” from “a final judgment or final order of a district or municipal court.”