Nnebe v. Daus; Stallworth v. Joshi
[…] In the second case, Stallworth v. Joshi, the plaintiffs-appellants are drivers
suspended in 2017 after being arrested for leaving the scene of an accident.
Defendants ¯ the City of New York, and various City and TLC employees ¯
moved to dismiss the case for failure to state a claim in light of the district court’s
rulings in Nnebe. The district court granted the motion; plaintiffs appeal (No. 18-
490-cv).
5
I. The TLC Regulatory Regime
The New York City Charter grants broad authority to the TLC to
promulgate and implement a regulatory program for the taxi industry. See N.Y.C.
Charter § 2303(b)(5) (granting the TLC, inter alia, the power to issue, revoke, and
suspend licenses). New York City Administrative Code § 19-512.1(a) (the
“Ordinance”) governs the revocation of taxicab licenses and reads as follows:
“The commission . . . may, for good cause shown relating to a direct and
substantial threat to the public health or safety and prior to giving notice and an
opportunity for a hearing, suspend a taxicab . . . license . . . .” The Ordinance
further requires notice to be given within five calendar days of any such
suspension, and “an opportunity to request a hearing . . . within ten calendar
days” of such notification. Id. In passing the Ordinance, the City Council noted