Nnebe v. Daus; Stallworth v. Joshi
[…] alone fails to demonstrate that continued licensure would pose a threat.
Additionally, regulations are “to be read, if possible, in a manner
consistent with, rather than in opposition to, the governing statute.” People ex. rel.
Knowles v. Smith, 54 N.Y.2d 259, 267 (1981). As discussed above, the Ordinance
governing revocation of for-hire vehicle licenses allows the TLC to suspend a
license “for good cause shown relating to a direct and substantial threat to the
public health or safety,” and allows further suspension or revocation “after notice
and an opportunity for a hearing.” N.Y.C. Code § 19-512.1(a). The Ordinance
thus does not authorize suspension of a license upon arrest, but rather for “good
cause” that “relat[es] to a direct and substantial threat to the public health and
safety.” Id. (emphasis added). The good cause requirement, as well as the general
language of the Ordinance, shines the spotlight on whether the TLC has
36
demonstrated that keeping a driver on the road poses a threat to health or safety.