Case: 19-10312 Date Filed: 07/19/2019 Page: 1 of 20
[…] In a similar way,
Georgia’s disorderly-conduct statute makes it unlawful for a person to act “in a
violent or tumultuous manner toward another person whereby such person is
placed in reasonable fear of the safety of such person’s life, limb, or health.”
O.C.G.A. § 16-11-39(1) (emphasis added).
Under Georgia statute, a person commits the misdemeanor offense of
“inciting to riot” if he “with intent to riot does an act or engages in conduct which
urges, counsels, or advises others to riot, at a time and place and under
circumstances which produce a clear and present danger of a riot.” O.C.G.A. § 16-
11-31; see Powell v. State, 462 S.E.2d 447, 448 (Ga. Ct. App. 1995). A “riot”
occurs when “two or more persons” commit “an unlawful act of violence or any
other act in a violent and tumultuous manner . . . .” O.C.G.A. § 16-11-30(a).
On this record, no objective officer under the same circumstances and
possessing Officer Camille’s knowledge could have believed reasonably that
probable cause existed to arrest Plaintiff. Plaintiff’s conduct consisted of yelling at