Idaho Conservation League v. Andrew Wheeler
[…] (quoting Atl. Cleaners & Dyers, Inc. v. United States, 286 U.S. 427, 433 (1932)). The text of § 9608(b) suggests that the Congress may have intended “risk” to have different meanings in the three clauses. For example, the Congress included the phrase “of injury” to modify “risk” in the prioritization clause but omitted it from the other two clauses. See 42 U.S.C. § 9608(b). Indeed, the Congress used only financial terms to modify “risk” in the amount clause. See id. § 9608(b)(2) (considering “the payment experience of the Fund, commercial insurers, court[] settlements and judgments, and voluntary claims satisfaction”). Thus, the general rule that terms carry the same meaning throughout a statutory provision may not be applicable to § 9608(b), making the meaning of “risk” in the general mandate and amount clauses ambiguous. CERCLA’s general purpose provides no greater clarity.