Idaho Conservation League v. Andrew Wheeler
[…] Second, the EPA can compel responsible parties, via administrative or 5 court order, to undertake and finance response actions directly. Id. § 9606(a). To ensure that responsible parties have the wherewithal either to reimburse the Superfund or to finance their own response actions, CERCLA mandates that the EPA require certain classes of facilities identified by the EPA to “establish and maintain evidence of financial responsibility” by obtaining, inter alia, insurance, surety bonds or letters of credit. Id. § 9608(b). 1 The financial responsibility requirements must be “consistent with the degree and duration of risk associated with the production, transportation, treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous substances.” Id. § 9608(b)(1). Moreover, “[t]he level of financial responsibility shall be initially established, and, when necessary, adjusted to protect against the level of risk which the [EPA] in [its] discretion believes is appropriate based on the payment experience of the Fund, commercial insurers, court[] settlements and judgments, and voluntary claims satisfaction.” Id. § 9608(b)(2). CERCLA instructed the EPA to “identify those classes [of facilities] for which requirements will be first developed” by 1983, prioritizing “those classes of facilities, owners, and operators which the [EPA] determines present the highest level of risk of injury.”