Idaho Conservation League v. Andrew Wheeler
[…] See id. at 7567 & n.96, 7577 & n.277 (citing the National Mining Association’s comment and report on state regulatory regimes, including the regimes of California, Florida, Michigan, Minnesota, Oregon, Washington and Wyoming); see also id. at 7572 & n.157. 16 state and federal law,” the EPA concluded, are not “an appropriate basis for regulation” under § 9608(b). Id. at 7567. The Environmental Groups nonetheless claim that the EPA ignored several relevant financial risks. First, they assert that the EPA failed to analyze all of the financial factors listed in § 9608(b)(2)’s amount clause. The amount clause requires the EPA to consider “the payment experience of the Fund, commercial insurers, court[] settlements and judgments, and voluntary claims satisfaction.” 42 U.S.C. § 9608(b)(2). According to the Environmental Groups, the EPA myopically focused on the first of these financial factors—“the payment experience of the Fund”—without addressing the others. We believe the Environmental Groups have misread the record and the EPA’s analysis.