United States Court of Appeals
[…] federal law in two ways.” Gunn v. Minton, 568 U.S. 251, 257
(2013) (alteration and internal quotation marks omitted).
“Most directly, a case arises under federal law when
federal law creates the cause of action asserted.” Id.; see Am.
Well Works Co. v. Layne & Bowler Co., 241 U.S. 257, 260
(1916). That test “accounts for the vast bulk of suits that arise
under federal law.” Gunn, 568 U.S. at 257.
A claim under the School Reform Act cannot qualify for
federal-question jurisdiction under that test. That is because
the School Reform Act is not a “law of the United States”
within the meaning of § 1331. Another provision, 28 U.S.C.
§ 1366, prescribes that, “[f]or the purposes of [§ 1331],
references to laws of the United States . . . do not include laws
applicable exclusively to the District of Columbia.” The
School Reform Act is such a law: it applies solely to the
District, establishing and regulating charter schools within the
District alone. Section 1366 then denies the School Reform
Act the status of a “law of the United States” for purposes of
the federal-question statute.