D.C. Ass'n of Chartered Pub. Sch. v. Dist. of Columbia
[…] Gunn v. Minton, 568 U.S. 251, 257 (2013) (alteration and internal quotation marks omitted). “Most directly, a case arises under federal law when federal law creates the cause of action asserted.” Id.; see Am. Well Works Co. v. Layne & Bowler Co., 241 U.S. 257, 260 (1916). That test “accounts for the vast bulk of suits that arise under federal law.” Gunn, 568 U.S. at 257. A claim under the School Reform Act cannot qualify for federal-question jurisdiction under that test. That is because the School Reform Act is not a “law of the United States” within the meaning of § 1331. Another provision, 28 U.S.C. § 1366, prescribes that, “[f]or the purposes of [§ 1331], references to laws of the United States . . . do not include laws applicable exclusively to the District of Columbia.” The School Reform Act is such a law: it applies solely to the District, establishing and regulating charter schools within the District alone. Section 1366 then denies the School Reform Act the status of a “law of the United States” for purposes of the federal-question statute.