PUBLISHED
[…] regulation was adopted in 1987, the INS had the authority both to initiate deportation
proceedings and to “terminate [those] proceedings at any time prior to the actual
commencement of the hearing.” Aliens and Nationality; Rules of Procedure for
Proceedings Before Immigration Judges, 50 Fed. Reg. 51,693, 51,693 (Dec. 19, 1985);
see also Arroyo, 356 F. Supp. 3d at 626–27. The original version of § 1003.14(a) –
promulgated as part of a “set of uniform procedural rules” for immigration courts – was
intended to give immigration courts control over their own calendars, allowing for
1
In full, § 1003.14(a) reads as follows: “Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings
before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the
Immigration Court by the [INS]. The charging document must include a certificate
showing service on the opposing party pursuant to § 1003.32 which indicates the
Immigration Court in which the charging document is filed. However, no charging
document is required to be filed with the Immigration Court to commence bond
proceedings pursuant to [other sections] of this chapter.”
19
“optimal scheduling” to expedite hearings, by providing for the certainty of a filed
document – the “charging document” – and limiting the authority of the INS to “cancel”
a proceeding once a charging document had been filed. 50 Fed. Reg. at 51,693; see also