PUBLISHED
[…] United States v.
Arroyo, 356 F. Supp. 3d 619, 624 (W.D. Tex. 2018) (citing City of Arlington, 569 U.S. at
297–98). But however the question is framed, the answer is the same: The regulation on
which Cortez relies, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a), is an internal docketing rule, not a limit on an
immigration court’s “jurisdiction” or authority to act.
Exercising congressionally delegated authority, see 8 U.S.C. § 1103(g)(2), the
Attorney General has promulgated regulations governing the initiation of removal
proceedings. The regulation central to this case, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a), provides that
“[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a
charging document is filed with the Immigration Court.” “Charging document,” in turn,
is defined as “the written instrument which initiates a proceeding before an Immigration
Judge,” and one such document is a “[n]otice to [a]ppear.” Id. § 1003.13. Finally, a
nearby regulation, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18(b), specifies the contents of a notice to appear, and