Melvin Rodriguez Cabrera v. William Barr
[…] As such, the BIA’s decision is not persuasive. And because 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(i) requires DHS to prove that an alien has a conviction for a crime involving moral turpitude in order to prove his eligibility for removal, DHS fails to meet its burden of proof based on the alien having a conviction for violating Va. Code § 18.2-46.2. We find support for our conclusion in the well-reasoned opinion of the Ninth Circuit in Hernandez-Gonzalez v. Holder, 778 F.3d 793 (9th Cir. 2015). 7 There, the BIA held that the petitioner’s conviction for weapons possession that was “committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang” and “with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members” categorically constituted a crime involving moral turpitude. Id. at 797–98 (quoting Cal. Penal Code § 186.22(b)(1)).