Case: 17-15392 Date Filed: 07/19/2019 Page: 1 of 46
[…] The crucial provision at issue in this appeal is:
This extension applies only to liability incurred in those countries in
which a Napoleonic or other civil or commercial code applies due to
loss or damage by a peril as defined by such code and as insured
hereunder.
In construing the Tenants and Neighbors Provision, we conclude it is appropriate,
under Georgia law, to view the words used in the phrase “Napoleonic or other civil
31
Case: 17-15392 Date Filed: 07/19/2019 Page: 32 of 46
or commercial code” not in their ordinary sense but instead as “technical words” or
“words of art.” See O.C.G.A. § 13-2-2(2) (“Words generally bear their usual and
common signification; but technical words, words of art . . . will be construed,
generally, to be used in reference to this peculiar meaning.”). Consequently, we
construe the words as referring to the “peculiar meaning” that they might connote
to those, including sophisticated parties represented by capable professional
advisors negotiating the terms of a large international property insurance program,