Case: 17-15392 Date Filed: 07/19/2019 Page: 1 of 46
[…] contract construction are particularly helpful in expounding the Policy. As
discussed above, the cardinal rule of construing a contract is to ascertain and carry
out the intention of the parties. Nat’l Cas. Co., 818 S.E.2d at 253; O.C.G.A. § 13-
2-3. In ascertaining the parties’ intention, we are directed “to consider the
insurance policy as a whole” and seek a construction that “will give effect to each
provision, attempt to harmonize the provisions with each other, and not render any
of the policy provisions meaningless or mere surplusage.” Nat’l Cas. Co., 818
S.E.2d at 253; see also O.C.G.A. § 13-2-2(4). Although it is true that “[w]ords
generally bear their usual and common signification,” it is also true that “technical
words, words of art, or words used in a particular trade or business will be
construed, generally, to be used in reference to this peculiar meaning.” O.C.G.A. §
13-2-2(2); Western Pacific Mut. Ins. Co. v. Davies, 601 S.E.2d 363, 367 (Ga. Ct.
26
Case: 17-15392 Date Filed: 07/19/2019 Page: 27 of 46
App. 2004) (“In construing a contract of insurance to ascertain the intent of the